HSEQ Manager

Terms & conditions


1. General

Welcome to our website hseqmanager.com. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern HSEQ Manager's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term “HSEQ Manager” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Perth, Western Australia. Our company Xcetra Pty Ltd registration number is 31141199920, Western Australia.

The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Australia.

2. Business privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how HSEQ Manager uses and protects any information that you give HSEQ Manager when you use this website. HSEQ Manager is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

HSEQ Manager may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14th May 2018.

What we collect.

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

3. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to admin@hseqmanager.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

4. Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by HSEQ Manager and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of HSEQ Manager. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, HSEQ Manager takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

5. Copyright notice

This website and its content is copyright of HSEQ Manager – © HSEQ Manager 2012-2018. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

6. Subscription products

All subscription products as depicted on this website and as may be varied from time to time, are available in every country.

All products subscriptions are subject to availability and stage of development.

In the event that we are unable to make part of the subscription service available we shall notify service downtime as soon as possible by posting the detail of the faults on the website newspage.

Prices listed within the Hseqmanager.com Service are valid for the time of subscription and may change from time to time as the service is updated. This price change will not affect your order that have been placed already. Prices for subscription are the price as displayed at time of subscription order.

Prices include VAT/GST for deliveries within the Australia, UK, Republic of Ireland and any other country that may be applicable, from time to time.

All prices are in American dollars (USD). Prices displayed on the Site are inclusive of GST on the sale, if any. You are responsible for the payment of any and all taxes, duties, charges, imposts or other liabilities imposed by any government agency, government taxation agency or other government body, including without limitation, any customs duty, any additional GST payable or any value added tax imposed on any products or services acquired or ordered by you from the Site. The Site is designed for use by Australian residents, and we require all participating parties to provide an estimate of any such liabilities on the assumption that you are an Australian resident. If you are not an Australian resident you must make your own enquiries about whether any such liabilities will be imposed if Products are delivered to you.

7. Placing an order

While to checkout (create subscription), you will be required to provide us with a few personal details, including the phone number and/or email id, along with those of the intended recipient and all necessary payment details.

We accept payment by all major credit cards. New payment services will be made available as required.

By clicking on the 'submit' button at the end of the order process, you are consenting to be bound by our terms and conditions contained in these Terms and Conditions appearing anywhere on the hseqmanager.com site.

Submitting your subscription order is subject to our acceptance of this offer. An email confirmation will be sent to your with your subscription order details and the subscription will be effective once paid.

8. Cancellation

If, for any reason, you wish to change or cancel your subscription you can do so by email using the contact form here. Such requests for cancellation/amendment are processed subject to the request before cut-off time (the time before which the order is processed/prepared).

We regret that you may not cancel a subscription once your order has been processed.

You are entitled to cancel any payment at any time where fraudulent use has been made of your credit or debit card by another person not acting on behalf of you or as your agent and to be re-credited by us to the extent that such sums are not reimbursed by the card issuer in such circumstances.

Loss of data after cancellation of the service will be part of unsubscribing from the service. The Site will send out notifications to the registered email to update the subscription. If the subscription has not been updated and we have not received payment before the final “loss of data” date, we will not be able to restore the data and content.

9. Confidentiality

You should not send any information or material that you consider to be confidential or proprietary, to us or any other person, through the Site. Any information or material sent to us at, or through the Site, is deemed to be not confidential. You are deemed to grant to us an unrestricted, irrevocable licence to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute all materials or information sent by you to or through the Site. us is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send to us, for any purpose. Any materials generated through the service will remain the property of the subscriber and this material will remain confidential.

10. Relevant parties

Any indemnity, agreement, representation or promise provided by you to us as set out in these Terms & Conditions shall be taken to be an indemnity, agreement, representation or promise also provided by you to the employees, officers, agents and shareholders of the Site and any related entity of Xcetra Pty Ltd in relation to the Site.

11. Waiver

If we fail at any time to insist upon strict performance of any of your obligations under these Terms & Conditions, or if we fail to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which we are entitled under them, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve you from compliance with such obligations. A waiver by us of any default shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default. No waiver by us of any of these Terms & Conditions shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to you in writing.

12. Severability

If any of these Terms & Conditions are determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term, condition or provision will to that extent be severed from the remaining terms, conditions and provisions which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.

13. Applicable law

These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the state of Western Australia, Australia. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the state of Western Australia, Australia.

The Site may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas. We makes no representation that the content of the Site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access the Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access the website.

14. Alterations to terms & conditions

We may revise or alter these Terms & Conditions at any time. Revisions and alterations will be posted on the Site. Users are responsible for reviewing the Site from time to time to ensure compliance. If we makes a request to you to stop using the Site or to promptly return or destroy copies of information provided on the Site, you must immediately comply with that request, and confirm in writing to us within five (5) business days after that request, that you have done so.

15. Feedback

You can contact us about questions or comments about the Site on +61 404 307 999 Monday - Friday 10:00AM - 5:00PM AWST or by our Contact Form.

16. Entire agreement

These Terms & Conditions and any document expressly referred to in them represent the entire agreement between you and us and supersede any prior agreement, understanding or arrangement between you and us, whether oral or in writing.